BakaBT RSS Feed - Torrents added in the last 48 hours

Wednesday, January 19, 2011

Even MORE good news!

Well, my last post was about being able to get another revenue service working. Well, this time around is that a friend of mine came through and possibly has a job for me!

I was dallying around yesterday around 8ish, I wasn't doing anything important so I decided to call some places about job openings. (it's pretty dead around where I live because EVERYONE works at like one concentrated area) Well, I called the Home Depot, they did say that they were going to be heiring in the weeks to come, about three or so. Well obviously I filled out an application (I do have some experience in carpentry/electric/roofing/framing/siding work because I worked worked for a general contractor my father worked for) and put down my info and experience and stuff. Maybe they'll look highly on that? Meh, who knows.

But for the big new that i'm looking more forward too then Home Depot.

My friend had called me up around 6ish (i was taking a nap and my headphones were in my computer so the fiancée didn't notice he called) and left me a message saying that he talked to his GM about me. He put in some GOOD words for me and as it so happens, they're looking for Cashiers desperately now that quite a few people are leaving. He told em how I helped him get the right products, helped him upsell some customers and even helped other people at their workplace with technical information about certain computer applications and computer specs. It's Staples, they sell bunches of office supplies along with personal computers and stuff like that. (Like I had said in a previous post, I love computers and hardware) Well, hopefully the words he had said to her land me a spot. If from what he says, they're losing about 4 people in a store that i've only ever seen about 10 employee's not counting the managers total, working in the store on different shifts. (Yeah, I go there a lot because obviously my good friend works there. I've also bought stuff from there too.)

All in all, I would actually like to get into this job because I'd finally get to work in a tech based environment, or at least be able to work in one at some point if I get to move to a different part of the store. Things might be lookin' up for the dear old Steve. :)

Well, here is your daily dose of music.

I give you...

Stardust Vs Sonic The Headghog (Music sounds better with you) Silver's theme remix

Tuesday, January 18, 2011

Okay, well now i'm happy. :D

Well, thank's to my good informant Paw (If you don't mind me shortening your name. xD) directed me to Chitika and now I've got something that seems like it's actually going to work for me! Well, this is the last time I trust google! Nothing but a buncha corporate butt nuggets.

Thanks a lot guys, if i'm lucky and this DOES work out, things are gonna look up. :)

(But to be perfectly honest, they're prolly gonna look like crap. D:)

Well! On to my normal postings!

Lately, before this fiasco, I've been pondering a lot. Thinking a lot on many different types of ideals, what I could do with my life, what experience I'd like to peruse. As it stands, several friends of mine would like to get a business rolling. Kinda like a mom and pop restaurant, minus the mom and pop and add into "three awesome friends". Ya see, cooking has always been a hobby for me. Something I enjoyed doing a lot because I used to watch my mom and dad cook a lot. Both of them were wonderful cooks. My father was good... No, lemme rephrase that. GREAT at making something delicious out of absolutely nothing! My mother, whom I have taken quite a few of her recipes and added my own little spice to them was great at feeding a lot of people with down home cooking that never disappointed.

Two recipes that I know are my two favorite from both of them are as follows.

My mother used to make this stuff called "Chicken Yot". It was a pasta based soup. the chicken was boiled in a mixture of seasonings (Don't ask me, it's been so long since i've had it) and I know for a fact she used about half to a whole bottle of soy sauce. She boiled the chicken until it fell off the bone and once that was done, she would pull the chicken from the broth and pull it apart. As she was doing this, she would boil spaghetti noodles and add them to the broth. After she was done this, she would put the chicken that she had pulled apart into the noodles and broth and boil for one more hour.

Suffice it to say, she has other recipes, but this is the one that I had the least, but enjoyed the most. :)

My father, whom was and still is my hero of soups, makes the BEST cream of celery soup i've ever been able to taste in my lifetime. He starts off with onion and carrots, celery and bacon. He cooks the bacon down in the pot to add both flavor and some bacon grease to it. (Yes, bacon grease! BEHOLD, THE ALMIGHTY HEART ATTACK SOUP!) As he's doing this, he adds diced onions to the bacon grease (after he removes the cooked bacon, normally nice and crispy. About 5-6 slices) and saute's the onion down. Once the onion is nice and browned, he all the fixin' too it, along with enough water to cover the vegi's about an inch or two up the pot. I suggest a nice 10-20 gallon pot for this. (Normally about half a cup of carrots, two 8 onces cans of sliced mushrooms (If you use fresh cut, it's about 1 whole cup of mushrooms, sliced thin) 2 cups of chopped celery, thin) He allows the vegi's to boil for 1-1 1/2 hours at best, stirring occasionally. After that time, he add chicken bullion cubes (If you want to skip this step, i'd suggest using chicken broth in place of water as the soup base) and allows for them to dissolve. After the cubes have dissolved and the soup broth now is nice and chicken-y, you add a roux after adding about a few cups of milk. I would say it was about 2 cups of milk that I saw him eyeball into it. A roux is made out of flour and water. It's used to thicken up chowders and make a more hearty soup. Now, I don't know the exact measurements for the roux, but it is really up to you because depending on the amount of vegi's, water (chicken broth) you put into it, it could use a different amount of rouse each time. (the word roux is what my dad uses, I just call it water and flour. :P) Now, once you add the roux, you're going to wanna watch the soup EXTREMELY carefully. This is where it will burn super fast. My dad's lost a big pot of soup because of this. Trust me, you don't wanna eat burned cream soup, it doesn't taste good AT ALL. the soup will thicken fast, so try not to add a lot of the roux at one time or else you'll end up with more of a pot of soup jello then a pot of delicious soup. Once the soup finally comes to the right thickness, you're done! Just make sure to take it off the burner and set on another, cooler burner. :)

I hope you enjoyed my wall O' TL;DR, for those of you that read. :)

Now here! Enjoy this song I found on youtube while browsing as I normally do!

Sunday, January 16, 2011

Well, suggestions?

Okay, so it's been sometime since I last posted, but here it is.


Thank you for your appeal. We appreciate the additional information you've
provided, as well as your continued interest in the AdSense program.
However, after thoroughly re-reviewing your account data and taking your
feedback into consideration, our specialists have confirmed that we're
unable to reinstate your AdSense account.

As a reminder, if you have any questions or concerns about your account,
the actions we've taken, or invalid activity in general, you can find more
information by visiting


The Google AdSense Team

I honestly think they just have computers doing this shit. I don't think for a second that have people doing this stuff.

But i'm past that now.

So, does anyone know of any other stuff I could use to maybe get some revenue in the same, or like same format as google addsense? I was counting on the payout for some bills, but since it fell through, I now am in a bit of a ditch.

If maybe someone could maybe hint me twards something both legal and profitable, i'd be much happy and appreciative.

Tuesday, January 11, 2011


Yeah, when I found out that they canceled my addsense, i was pretty mad. After I chilled out though, I went and checked my email and they sent me an email.

Here is that email.


After reviewing our records, we've determined that your AdSense account
poses a risk of generating invalid activity. Because we have a
responsibility to protect our AdWords advertisers from inflated costs due
to invalid activity, we've found it necessary to disable your AdSense
account. Your outstanding balance and Google's share of the revenue will
both be fully refunded back to the affected advertisers.

Please understand that we need to take such steps to maintain the
effectiveness of Google's advertising system, particularly the
advertiser-publisher relationship. We understand the inconvenience that
this may cause you, and we thank you in advance for your understanding and

What I don't understand is that I've been adhearing to everything. I don't do none of the stuff they're saying.

If they disabled it because I was posting my blog to my facebook, then why the hell would they put an option to do it in the first place? I post my blogs to my facebook for my family and friends, so they can catch up on me if they wanna hear about my daily exploits. I'm going to appeal this and see where I can go from there.

Thanks guys for the support.

Seriously google.

Yep, there goes my addsense. They disabled it, like they did to damn near everyone else. It's pretty annoying how they don't tell you either, as to why they disabled it. They just tell you "Oh, here's a guide to set-up a SUCCESSFUL addsense account".

I'm really not sure why they disabled it, but they can suck a left nut.

Monday, January 10, 2011


Sleep... Deprivation... Must... sleep... more..

Yes, i'm posting this at 7:30 AM here where I live because I haven't been to sleep since I woke up the day prior.

but yar, don't you just hate insomnia? It's like a bitch who won't shut her trap, but when she finally does, you can hear the echoes of her voice in your head.

Gah, my head is throbbing.

But anyways, here is what i've been doing recently.


been working on Alts. finally got my hunter geared over 7k gs (Yeah, I know no one uses it but fuck you) I can push some hot dps, like 13k single target and shit. for a crap geared alt.

Working on my shaman, because he's gonna be the money maker. Alchemy and shit, he's like level 79. He'll be 85 by the end of the week if I work at it.

the paladin is in limbo, don't really play him too much anymore.

the druid is coming along, the guild hit level 10 so now I got my heirloom cloaks to toy with.


OH MY FUCKING GOD. I bought a few things. I bought Mu, Makoto and the unlimited versions off all the characters.

I played a few of them and jesus christ does the game get so much fucking better. they're OP, sure. Especially Jin and Toa... fucking Jin and his freezing shit. But my god, let me tell you that once I got that, I got so much more play time out of it.

Okay, so here is your daily dose.

Polyrhythm - Perfume

Saturday, January 8, 2011

Thanks guys. :)

Well, it's been some time since I first started this here blog and what not. Not TOO long, but it's been about a month or so. I started it as something to do with my spare time and just vent some of my feelings to my friends and family of whom I don't speak to very often.

This kinda thing is pretty fun, being able to type down the stuff I do during the day, get peoples opinions and encouragement as well. It makes me feel good, ya know? Sometimes I say some interesting stuff i guess and I get serious feedback. I guess thats all I ever was looking for.

I thank all you guys, my followers. :) Glad that you follow me and glad that you read my blogs.

This one is for you, followers.